Elemnt Roam... Get me home!!!

General cycling advice ( NOT technical ! )
Post Reply
Old Timer
Posts: 1
Joined: 15 Sep 2021, 5:27pm

Elemnt Roam... Get me home!!!

Post by Old Timer »

Hi, Today I ended my ride early and wanted my new bike computer (Elemnt Roam) to get me home. I had saved my home address on the computer but it seems it will not work unless I have my phone with me. Is this the case? Thank you for any replies. At my old age I'm not very good with computers and the likes.
Jdsk
Posts: 11218
Joined: 5 Mar 2019, 5:42pm

Re: Elemnt Roam... Get me home!!!

Post by Jdsk »

Welcome.

Did you try RETRACE RIDE?

Jonathan
User avatar
squeaker
Posts: 3864
Joined: 12 Jan 2007, 11:43pm
Location: Sussex

Re: Elemnt Roam... Get me home!!!

Post by squeaker »

Jdsk wrote: 16 Sep 2021, 7:18am Did you try RETRACE RIDE?
Not too useful on a circular ride?
"42"
Jdsk
Posts: 11218
Joined: 5 Mar 2019, 5:42pm

Re: Elemnt Roam... Get me home!!!

Post by Jdsk »

squeaker wrote: 16 Sep 2021, 10:25am
Jdsk wrote: 16 Sep 2021, 7:18am Did you try RETRACE RIDE?
Not too useful on a circular ride?
The Roam seems to be unusually dependent on a smart 'phone. I suspect that RETRACE RIDE doesn't need that. But I don't know, which is why I asked.

Jonathan
brianleach
Posts: 360
Joined: 14 Jul 2007, 2:10pm
Location: Winchester, Hants

Re: Elemnt Roam... Get me home!!!

Post by brianleach »

As I have the Roam I was also interested in this question so I Googled it.

Obviously I have not tried it (but might at the weekend now). The Youtube video seems to suggest there is a "take me to" option which is accessed via the settings. You can then chose the location on the map apparently without access to the phone app.

I shall be interested to see if it works.
Duradulo
Posts: 18
Joined: 1 Mar 2019, 10:58pm

Re: Elemnt Roam... Get me home!!!

Post by Duradulo »

I have done this before and found it to work - the route you get sent on may not be what you would have chosen with your favourite mapping software but it's usually reasonable.

You need to be on the map page then select 'route' and either choose your home location or pick somewhere on the map (clunky). If you're mid-ride you might need to end the currently loaded route before you can do this.

I found some instructions here.
ChrisF
Posts: 537
Joined: 22 Mar 2014, 7:34pm

Re: Elemnt Roam... Get me home!!!

Post by ChrisF »

Using 'Route to Start' has worked fine for me.
Chris F, Cornwall
Post Reply