bobzeller wrote:To answer the question, I have been loading routes as TCX because that is what people, and RWGPS, have recommended. But interestingly, I called Garmin's help line again last night and asked if indeed the units are designed to provide turn-by-turn instructions after one has returned to the course. The person I spoke with initially told me I had to reset the unit to recalculate my course. I told him I didn't want a new course to get to my destination but to simply restart using my programmed course once again. He thought this a strange request and checked with someone else who said that getting turn-by-turn instructions on the original course was not possible.
My old Edge 605 didn't do turn by turn but would sometimes decide to just keep on telling how far away I was form the point it wanted me to pass through but hadn't. With that Garmin I just followed the line on the map. I now have a 1000 and it has definitely picked up the turn by turn instructions after stopping. As I said earlier in the discussion, I'm not sure is it was because I'd gone through another "hard" point or because the Edge had been to sleep for a short time while it & I recharged 60ish miles into a 90 miles ride. Whatever happened it definitely started doing turn-by-turn again on the same route (loaded as a TCX course file - but if it hadn't I would have quite happily just followed the line on the map as that is what I'd been doing for years). For planning routes I tend to use either Cycle.travel or Bikehike. Cycle.travel is good but you can't force it to go where it doesn't think there is a road or a path. Generally you can persuade Bikehike to go where you want to, even if there is nothing on the map, but the at least some of the times I've had problems with following a route is where I've gone back to edit a route using "Drag Edit Mode". I don't often use that mode, as it puts in "hard" points that can cause problems if you don't go through them for whatever reason, unless I've put time into creating a route from instructions & find that something isn't quite right. I think that was the problem with the 90 mile route I mentioned above - I may have overshot a junction very slightly with setting a drag point (if I wasn't zoomed in closely enough) or there was a discrepancy between the mapping in Bikehike (Google) & my Garmin (OpenStreetMap) that made just enough difference to miss the point.
bobzeller wrote:If that is the case, people at Garmin don't have any idea about what it is to be a touring cyclist. Often on tour we go from A to B without deviating. But equally as often, when we are on a route from A to B, we see or hear about something interesting down another road and would like to have a look. If we do so, then we seem to lose the turn-by-turn when resuming our route.
You're probably right - most of the Garmin cycle stuff is aimed at training/racing, you have to figure out how to use what there is for your own purposes to some extent (like using courses to plan legs of a tour or day rides rather than its intended purpose for training). I've found that generally my Edge 1000 DOES pick up the navigating if I return to a course. I get a "course found" notification & all is good again.
bobzeller wrote:Does anyone know whether other units, either those made by Garmin or other companies can pick up the turn-by-turn. I have been reading about some of the latest GPS devices that use not only the usual GPS signals by some Russian ones as well. Would that make a difference?
The Russian GLONASS system can help to give you a GPS fix more accurately but it won't affect the turn-by-turn navigation. The Cycle.travel route planner puts in its own turn-by-turn instructions as "coursepoints" (which I personally strip out again before loading into my Edge) which may work for some (with turn-by-turn navigation switched off on your GPS device). When all is said & done I've never found a GPS system (including car satnavs & Google maps routing) to be completely flawless so you have to keep an eye on the map to some extent (but then paper maps aren't flawless either & the advantage of a GPS system is that it will, usually, show where you actually are rather than having to figure it out.