Sorry, I've been a bit behind on the support requests! So a whole bunch at a time...
BeardyWeirdy wrote:I have quite a lot of routes now - I would like to be able to sort then on length - Some times I just only have time for a 20 mile - so I could have a quick look to see what is about of that length.
The second is that I would like to rate the route in some way and sort on that too - for example 1 to 10 as to how good they were for me - sometimes I cant remember how good or not they were, when I last rode then a few years ago. I could sort for the routes above 8 or look at the low scoring ones and rework them.
Sorting by length - no problem, have done that. I've also added a sort control to the listing on the map screen, so you can sort by name, date or distance there too.
Star ratings is an interesting idea - hadn't thought of that. I'll put it on the list though I can't promise I'll get to it immediately!
Angstrom wrote:I like the (relatively) new map base in CT named "OSM German style". It is more colorful (not an end but a means to an enhanced readability and more information)
Could it be possible to add a layer for contours and shading on that base map?
It's a third-party style so not one I can control, I'm afraid - the style decisions are all down to the OSM German community who designed the map. But I've just also added CyclOSM, which is a French bike-oriented style and which does have hill shading.
mjr wrote:Hi Richard. We're inviting people to download a West Norfolk map which uses cycle.travel's area map for the large-scale plan of King's Lynn because it's better than what we used to use. I copy-pasted the key onto it - hope that's OK.
100% fine - always happy to see the map being used!
RickH wrote:One, ever-so-minor-really, sorting issue. Being able to sort the list of entries in a folder when in map view.
Done - I've added the same sorting to the group page as I mentioned above for the main map page.
Woodtourer wrote:A question from the US!
Montana?? Started doing a route but towns are not showing.
Is this not available??
That's a curious one! So yes: cycle.travel has full map data for Montana, as it does for the rest of the US. You can ask it for (say) a route from Missoula to Billings and it'll find one fine.
But if you look on the map at a lower zoom level (small scale), you won't see many placenames. That's because OpenStreetMap (which cycle.travel uses for its data) doesn't have many places marked as a city in Montana. cycle.travel shows OSM cities at one zoom level, then towns when you zoom in more, then villages, and so on.
What I need to do is make that judgment more nuanced in areas where there aren't many cities, so maybe it would show you towns in Montana at the level that it shows cities in the UK. That way, the map would have a more even density. But it's a hard problem to solve.
SA_SA_SA wrote:Is there a way of making OSMAND offline maps look like cycle travel
(why/how do cycle travel maps look different from OSM maps?)
That's more of an OSMand question than a cycle.travel question really. I think (I'm not that familiar with OSMand) the answer is yes, ish, but only if you're prepared to do a lot of very techy work - the details are here:
https://osmand.net/help/docs/Custom_Ren ... How-To.htm . Even then you'd miss out on quite a lot of cycle.travel's nuances, like the differences in styling for urban and rural areas.
The reason why the maps look different is (summarising greatly!) that cycle.travel has several hundred lines of rendering code to make the maps look the way I like them, whereas OSMand has several hundred lines of different rendering code to make the maps look the way that they like them. I need to get on and finish the cycle.travel mobile app really!
Ah, I see. OSM coastlines are updated at a different pace to the rest of OSM (...it's a long story), so if the coastline is modified - as it has been in this case - it's possible for the coastline to get out of sync with the rest of the map. I'll look into doing a coastline update next time I update the map.