MartinFox wrote:If I put a route on to my Garmin 530 as a tcx course some information seems to be missing when I look at the route on the Garmin. For example the route distance is given as 0 ft whereas on the website it is 30 miles. Also the elevation information seems to be missing, but only on the Garmin. However, once I start the ride it gives the distance to destination correctly. It is in the route summary that things seem to be missing or incorrect.
Hmm. Not sure about the total distance - cycle.travel certainly writes that to the TCX file, so I'm not sure why the Garmin isn't picking it up. If you could email me a cycle.travel file that doesn't work, and a Strava file that does, I'm happy to have a look. (
info@cycle.travel should get to me.)
To have elevation included in the TCX, you need to have the elevation showing on the cycle.travel map page when you export it.
LittleGreyCat wrote:Using the flatter Eastern route for LEJOG reversed for a JOGLE takes me over the ferry at Cromarty.
It was pointed out that this is a seasonal ferry and only runs May to mid September.
I have a nagging feeling that I have raised this before because 3 of the 4 ferries up the Suffolk coast are seasonal as well, but my searching back is poor.
Anyway, is there a way to warn of seasonal ferries?
Assuming of course that there is accurate mapping information.
Another Mea Culpa because I have yet to contribute my first edit to OSM.
Sure! cycle.travel's turn-by-turn directions do warn that a ferry is seasonal if it's marked as such in OSM. I've just tweaked this so it'll give a warning at the top of the instructions too. Here's an example:
https://cycle.travel/map?from=37.7546,- ... ,-119.1248 . If you plan a long route you'll need to have the turn-by-turn instructions showing for this to work - there's a button marked 'Show turn-by-turn instructions'.
The Cromarty ferry didn't have this tagged in OSM, but I've just fixed that and it'll show up next time c.t takes an OSM update.
(On a slight OSM technical tangent... cycle.travel looks for the seasonal=yes tag on roads/ferries. There is another way of marking part-time opening on OSM which is the infamously complex opening_hours tag. cycle.travel doesn't currently understand that, not least because there's no opening_hours parser yet in the Lua programming language that cycle.travel uses for its routing choices. So it's best to add seasonal=yes even if opening_hours is already tagged.)
Psamathe wrote:mjr wrote:Can't one simply use c.t to route between EV6 and the campsites, loading three routes into the device at once? Even my current lightweight map app will show up to four routes at a time.
I think having another routing option like that will mean someone buying c.t another server.
I agree it could be challenging and I was only doing a qualified +1 to somebody else requesting the same feature.
I found on EV6 the signposting was "variable" and places non-existent so turn by turn along the EV sections would also be useful. I'm lazy and find I far prefer being able to cycle along looking at countryside, etc. rather than focusing on navigation, stopping to look at maps, etc. so turn by turn is great for me (but I recognise that others do and enjoy other ways).
I don't think it's a really crucial feature but sometimes I've made suggestions I thought would be a nightmare and 10 mins later Richard posts a "done" comment. Plus it can be useful for a developer to be aware of features the user-base would like to prioritise development (even for related functionality) - so it's as more in the spirit of feedback about how I use the site as an "I want this function".
The reason I'd really like to add a feature along these lines is that people often use c.t to plan routes broadly along a EuroVelo route (or NCN route, or whatever), but sometimes taking detours to campsites or interesting places en route.
This isn't always as easy as it should be. If you ask c.t for a route from (say) Chepstow to Holyhead, then it'll pretty much choose Lon Las Cymru (NCN 8 ) all the way, just cutting off a couple of digressions. But if you ask for a route along the north coast of France, the result is nothing like EuroVelo 4 unless you spend time adding lots of via points. That's not surprising - EV4 is pretty circuitous - but it does mean that, if you actually want to have a tour along EV4, cycle.travel isn't as easy as it could be.
In an ideal world I'd like to add a "follow waymarked cycle routes only" routing mode. In theory, that (unlike any other routing mode) actually shouldn't require buying a whole new routing server, because the network graph of bike routes is comparatively tiny. But the problem is that what look like continuous routes in OSM often have tiny little breaks in them - for example, someone might have just mapped the cycle route in one direction around a one-way town square, or forgotten to add a crossing across a busy road. So you'd ask for Oxford to London via waymarked routes only, and it'd refuse to find any route at all due to a lacuna in Wallingford or somewhere.
So what I'm working on is a way to load pre-planned routes for EuroVelo/NCN/etc. into the route-planner. This will make it easier for people to plan their tours along these routes, without being too sensitive to breakages in OSM. I've written all the code that takes the OSM data and makes a c.t route out of it, I just need to spend some time working out the best way to integrate it into the site!