irc wrote:Day 7 minor amendment. The A814 for about 2 miles west from the Scottish Exhibition Centre is an expressway. Not cycle friendly. Not sure if bikes allowed. There is a service road between the SEC and the A814 which takes you to the Transport Museum. From there - South St until it ends then A814 is good all the way to Bowling.
At the far end of Bowling 20yds before the roundabout a tarmac surface cycle track takes you to Dumbarton. An option though the A82 there isn't too bad. between Bolwing and Dumbarton its mostly a 40mph limit.
Thanks irc! I've changed that on my route.
I'll make a note of that cycle track for the day
rareposter wrote:Day 5.
Between km 50 and km 64 I'd avoid the A591 and go directly north up via Levens, Brigsteer, Underbarrow, Crook. Little lumpy in places but vastly more pleasant than the A591 which is essentially a motorway at that point.
When you get to Wythburn (about km 97 or so) turn left and go round the back of Thirlmere (western side). Much quieter, much more pleasant than the main road which is narrow and very busy with tourist traffic.
You come out at High Bridge End Farm, cross the A591 and rejoin your route at km 104.
Threlkeld has a nice little cafe - be aware that there is nothing once you leave Grasmere until you reach Threlkeld.
From km 112 to 113 there is actually a parallel cycle route just to the left of the A66 - do use it cos it's actually pretty good and far more pleasant than being passed by lorries doing 60mph.
Hope that helps. Nice route otherwise.
Brilliant! Thanks for using the km number to help me out!
Have taken your advice regarding the A591 avoidance.
I have also noted your cycle tracks for the day - my map is fairly naff and doesn't show them
I appreciate your help.
rareposter wrote:Mick F wrote:Day 5
What's wrong with Kendal direct to Penrith up the A6?
I've enjoyed Shap Summit on more than one occasion.
I was up Shap the other day - rode it North -> South which given the wind direction was a bit of a mistake!
It's certainly the quickest way but people have all sorts of reasons for going other routes - I rarely bother questioning anyone's choice of route, just suggested some nicer alternatives.
Quite a few people have commented about day 5, so i'll answer everyone here. Thanks for your input tim and Mike.
I chose the lakes route just because my previous days were quite a-road based and Paulatic mentioned this route as being scenic.
I'm admittedly very naïve, I've never cycled or travelled to any of the places I'm going to and have 0 local knowledge. So if I'm told it's just as good on the A6 then i will happily change it. I'm coming into this completely open-minded about the route i take.
It's an approx. extra 10km to go through the lakes than via Shap/Penrith to rejoin my route. I don't mind that if I'm going to get a nice cycle across the lakes.
But please do correct me if my logic is wrong.
mattsccm wrote:Here is my opinion of day 5, my local patch. Bear in mind you may have different needs and standards to me.
The A38 is horrible. Its fast main road all the way. It is the main route north f the motorway is avoided and traffic moves quickly. You have a lot of nearly empty lanes either side of it, especially to the west. Much nicer to ride and unless you are after a record time worth while.
The chunk through Gloucester its elf has some off road or pavement riding, watch the surfaces, they are more a collection of gravel and glass than anything. Better than the tarmac though.
The A417 to Ledbury is nearly as bad. Main through route with stacks of lorries.
The A49 is as bad.
In fact I would say that you have possible chosen the 3 worst roads to use for the whole day. All main through routes with lots of lorry traffic and things travelling s fats as possible. The roads that I use only to get from one minor road to another and reluctantly at that. I say this as a cyclist of decades who is confident in traffic and not afraid to throw my weight around where needed.
Hi Matt, I assume you mean day 3.
I'm not experienced in fast-moving traffic. I mainly cycle through Central London and suburbs so I am used to hustle and bustle of cars/lorries but not much else.
My issue is day 3 is currently my longest day at 181km and if i start taking detours then that will probably put me over 200 which is either beyond me, or will be a real struggle.
Having said that, what do you think of these to cut out a lot of A road time?
So at 16km go via Thornbury and Berkeley instead and rejoin route at 30km?
59.5 go via 'over old road' and rejoin at 64km?
112 go via B4361 via Leominster/Richards Castle/Ludford and rejoin at 137?
At 138 go via B4365 via Culmington/Birtley amd rejoin at 159.5?
169.5 go via station road via Condover and rejoin at 175
Thanks