Good Morning!
Chapter Five.
Go through Inverkeithing town and head north. You cross the A921 and onto the B981 into the hills heading for Crossgates.
Soon after, fork off left onto the B917 and go to the west of Cowdenbeath heading for Kelty. Go straight through and out to a T junction and turn left onto the B996.
This will take you alongside the M90, and the road you are on is the Old A90 through Kinross, then the A922 through Milnathort, then the B996 again, a short spell on the A91 and back onto the B996 yet again, and down through Glen Farg.
The road turns into the A912 by the Bein Inn, and you go north into Bridge of Earn and into Perth.
As you enter the town, you come through parkland to traffic lights. Turn left or go straight on, or even left then next right. Whatever you do, do NOT cross the river.
You are looking for the A9 heading north and there are a variety of ways through the town as it’s a sort of grid system. I’ve cycled and also driven through many times, and each time I’ve gone a different way, so I can’t give a definitive route.
The A9 is a main road out of Perth, but it’s ok. It’s straight and fairly level there. You can peel off through Luncarty on a short stretch of the Old A9 if you want, but back onto the A9 soon after. Peel off onto the B667 for Bankfoot. This road eventually comes out on the A9 where you bear left then cross to the other side to go through Birnham and cross the River Tay into Dunkeld onto the A923
An alternative route from Luncarty goes onto B9099 for Stanley, then Murthley and then cross the River Tay and join the A984 into Dunkeld and join the A923. Although I have never tried this, it does look fine.
At the north end of Dunkeld, you go off the A923 and onto a minor road that follows the course of the A9. This is the Old A9 again. Keep going north to Dowally.
The road often becomes paths, and also minor roads, and you keep going - basically on the “wrong” side of the A9 - passing through Kindallachan into Ballinluig.
From here, you need to sort of double-back and climb out of the valley, then turn north again through Dalcapon and then back down and into Pitlochry. From there, you are on the Old A9 again and you go straight through the town.
Follow the B8019 and then the B8079 for Killiecrankie and Blair Athol. This is still the Old A9. Keep going to Calvine.
From now on, you are on closed roads but farm and local traffic can be on it. Keep going up and up to the Pass of Drumochter. It’s 1,500ft or so up there, bleak and open and wild. The tracks turn into paths, cross little wooden bridges, and use parts of the very old Old A9.
Alternatively, you can use the modern A9 but it is a fast and often busy road. Personally, I’d follow the paths and tracks, but get on the A9 every now an again. The paths often use parts of the A9 beyond the crash barrier and along laybys, so there are opportunities to get onto the A9 easily.
From the top of the pass, the road goes downhill at last! If you get onto the A9 when you can, you can utilise the long downhills to really get a move on along lovely smooth tarmac.
Look for the turnoff to the left for Dalwhinnie and head straight through. This is the Old A9 again.
At the far end of the village, the road goes over the railway but just before the bridge turn off to the right. This is again, the Old A9.
It peters out at Etteridge and you have to go on tracks and paths again but some of it is Old A9 still. This comes out onto the B9150, crosses the railway over a bridge, then enters Newtonmore on the A86 (still the Old A9). Keep going into Kingussie.
Beyond Kingussie, take the B9152 through Aviemore. Again, this is the Old A9. Keep going, and join the A95 and a couple of miles later, join the B9153 into Carrbridge.
Cross the river and turn left onto the A938. This too is the Old A9, but it turns and finishes as it joins the A9, but you can go straight on and up to Slochd summit. Again, the Old A9 is a bit neglected and closed to traffic, but it’s ok.
It peels off to the left onto a minor road off the A9 and goes into Tomatin crossing the Findhorne Bridge. From Tomatin, the route goes onto paths again following the A9.
A couple of miles later, cross the A9 onto the Old A9 via Moy on the B9154. This road doubles back a little beyond Moy, but it’s worth it.
You drop down to the A9 and have to cross to the other side, then follow this up the hill past Daviot. Stay on the A9 for about three miles and cross the A9 again onto the B9177 and follow it way way way downhill into Inverness.
Alternatively, stay on the A9, as the long long long downhill to Inverness is excellent.