Mick F wrote:Day 8 and Day 9
Day 8.
Don't go over the Cadbury Hills after Tiverton.
You'll be climbing the horrible Bickleigh Hill for one thing. Probably the worst hill to climb on your whole JOGLE.
Best to use Rob's Passage. Look in the forum for the links to it and the route. Highly recommended. Flat-ish and peaceful as opposed to the A3072 over the hills.
Screen Shot 2016-04-19 at 13.37.29.jpg
Day 9.
Why go via Truro and Helston?
A390 via Lostwithiel and S Austell is a hard ride, and Helston isn't nice on a bike.
Best route from Launceston is to go out westerly via Egloskerry and Hallworthy, then A39 via Camelford and Wadebridge, then via St Newlyn East to Zelah and then Three Burrows and Blackwater to Redruth, Camborne, Hayle and Penzance.
Thank you for the advice I will look at making those changes every bit of help is a bouns as we have never rode any of the areas so good to hear off people who have an point us in the right direction