LEJOG April 2019
Posted: 2 Sep 2018, 7:48pm
Hi all,
My mate and I are finally going to attempt LEJOG in April 2019. We're not cyclists and we're using our training and associated rides to improve our fitness and also to achieve something pretty special.
We've both purchased a Boardman Hybrid MX Sport 2017 bike this week and already started our training with a 12 mile ride and 15 mile ride - both completed with no problems - although perhaps sore bottoms. We're going to attempt 40 miles' cycling each week, rising by 5 miles per week (give-or-take). We've booked our first longer ride for October, where we're going to cycle 50 miles on a Saturday, stay in B&B and 50 miles back on Sunday.
We're doing the ride over 17 days starting Saturday 13th April. We'd really appreciate your views and opinions around the route, bike and training plans.
Day 1: Lands End to St Austell via national cycle route 3. St Austell, chosen as we're staying with friends.
Day 2: St Austell to Okehampton via national cycle route 27. Calling at Minions, Sydenham Damerel,
Day 3: Okehampton to Taunton via national cycle route 3. Calling at Lapford, Tiverton, Kittisford,
Day 4: Taunton to Chepstow via national cycle route 3 and first Severn Bridge. Calling at Bridgewater, Clevedon (west to avoid Bristol)
Day 5: Chepstow to Ludlow via Wye Valley, A49 Hereford.
Day 6: Ludlow to Chester via A49, chosen as we're staying with friends.
Day 7: Chester to Blackpool via 583, up the Wirral (and either ferry across Mersey or Merseyrail), then A59 and west of Preston on A583. Chosen Blackpool route as visiting friends.
Day 8: Blackpool to Kendal via A588 calling at Cockerham, Lancaster, Bolton-Le-Sands, then A6 to Kendal.
Day 9: Kendal to Carlisle via A6 calling at Penrith, Skelton, Sowerby Row and Dalston.
Day 10: Carlisle to Abington via national cycle route 74/B7076.
Day 11: Abington to Dumbarton (Loch Lomond) via national cycle route 74, then 7.
Day 12: Dumbarton to Lochearnhead via national cycle route 7.
Day 13: Lochearnhead to Pitlochry via national cycle route 7.
Day 14: Pitlochry to Kingussie via national cycle route 7.
Day 15: Kingussie to Dingwall via national cycle route 7 and 1, Muir of Ord.
Day 16: Dingwall to Helmsdale via A9 and minor roads parallel to A9.
Day 17: Helmsdale to John o’Groats via A9, A99 and minor roads parallel to A9/A99.
Things we'd value your opinion on are:-
1 - whether to avoid the (Day 4 and 5) Severn Crossing and go via national cycle route 41 and a flatter route to Ludlow. We have travelled the A49 many times and would be confident to take that route.
2 - day 6 - would it be better to take national cycle route 45 and B5069 to avoid Shrewsbury and Wrexham?
3 - changes to our route to make it perhaps less hilly / and-or less busy / better pavement etc?
4 - tyres to use to avoid punctures etc.
5 - seats to purchase to enjoy a more comfy ride
6 - any other tips
Thanks
Stephen
My mate and I are finally going to attempt LEJOG in April 2019. We're not cyclists and we're using our training and associated rides to improve our fitness and also to achieve something pretty special.
We've both purchased a Boardman Hybrid MX Sport 2017 bike this week and already started our training with a 12 mile ride and 15 mile ride - both completed with no problems - although perhaps sore bottoms. We're going to attempt 40 miles' cycling each week, rising by 5 miles per week (give-or-take). We've booked our first longer ride for October, where we're going to cycle 50 miles on a Saturday, stay in B&B and 50 miles back on Sunday.
We're doing the ride over 17 days starting Saturday 13th April. We'd really appreciate your views and opinions around the route, bike and training plans.
Day 1: Lands End to St Austell via national cycle route 3. St Austell, chosen as we're staying with friends.
Day 2: St Austell to Okehampton via national cycle route 27. Calling at Minions, Sydenham Damerel,
Day 3: Okehampton to Taunton via national cycle route 3. Calling at Lapford, Tiverton, Kittisford,
Day 4: Taunton to Chepstow via national cycle route 3 and first Severn Bridge. Calling at Bridgewater, Clevedon (west to avoid Bristol)
Day 5: Chepstow to Ludlow via Wye Valley, A49 Hereford.
Day 6: Ludlow to Chester via A49, chosen as we're staying with friends.
Day 7: Chester to Blackpool via 583, up the Wirral (and either ferry across Mersey or Merseyrail), then A59 and west of Preston on A583. Chosen Blackpool route as visiting friends.
Day 8: Blackpool to Kendal via A588 calling at Cockerham, Lancaster, Bolton-Le-Sands, then A6 to Kendal.
Day 9: Kendal to Carlisle via A6 calling at Penrith, Skelton, Sowerby Row and Dalston.
Day 10: Carlisle to Abington via national cycle route 74/B7076.
Day 11: Abington to Dumbarton (Loch Lomond) via national cycle route 74, then 7.
Day 12: Dumbarton to Lochearnhead via national cycle route 7.
Day 13: Lochearnhead to Pitlochry via national cycle route 7.
Day 14: Pitlochry to Kingussie via national cycle route 7.
Day 15: Kingussie to Dingwall via national cycle route 7 and 1, Muir of Ord.
Day 16: Dingwall to Helmsdale via A9 and minor roads parallel to A9.
Day 17: Helmsdale to John o’Groats via A9, A99 and minor roads parallel to A9/A99.
Things we'd value your opinion on are:-
1 - whether to avoid the (Day 4 and 5) Severn Crossing and go via national cycle route 41 and a flatter route to Ludlow. We have travelled the A49 many times and would be confident to take that route.
2 - day 6 - would it be better to take national cycle route 45 and B5069 to avoid Shrewsbury and Wrexham?
3 - changes to our route to make it perhaps less hilly / and-or less busy / better pavement etc?
4 - tyres to use to avoid punctures etc.
5 - seats to purchase to enjoy a more comfy ride
6 - any other tips
Thanks
Stephen