Page 1 of 1
Why Wick and not Thurso way?
Posted: 20 Feb 2012, 11:04pm
by Jaimie
I have planned my JOGLE 28th May to start at JOG and then head off through Turso and then south, whilst most oth er routes seem to head off to Wick! Am I missing a trick here? All advice welcome! Thanks in advance! JT
Re: Why Wick and not Thurso way?
Posted: 20 Feb 2012, 11:13pm
by rualexander
Unless you are heading west beyond Thurso to go south via Strathnaver and Lairg which many peoole do, then I would recommend not going via Thurso or Wick but instead to take the minor roads via Watten and the Camster Cairns to join the main road at Lybster.
Re: Why Wick and not Thurso way?
Posted: 21 Feb 2012, 12:10pm
by Mike777
Jaimie wrote:I have planned my JOGLE 28th May to start at JOG and then head off through Turso and then south, whilst most oth er routes seem to head off to Wick! Am I missing a trick here? All advice welcome! Thanks in advance! JT
This is the way I will going going in May 2012 (JOGLE)
http://bikeroutetoaster.com/Course.aspx?course=354633What did it for me was looking at the road when it turns south on google street view (looks great and turns into a narrow lane in some sections) looked really peaceful !
Mike
Re: Why Wick and not Thurso way?
Posted: 21 Feb 2012, 1:24pm
by barneybear69
Mike's route is 22 miles longer getting down to Tain, although it does include the climbs of Berridale Brae and Helmersdale.
That's why I went via Wick (heading north last year)
www.ngelend2end.co.uk
Re: Why Wick and not Thurso way?
Posted: 21 Feb 2012, 2:12pm
by cycloret
On my Lejog in 2010 I went from Bonar Bridge past the Crask Inn to Bettyhill then the next day to JOG. Afterwards coming back South in the car via Wick I had no regrets I'd gone via Bettyhill. I took two days from Bonar Bridge to allow plenty of time to explore the delights of John O'Groats.
Day 16 Bonar Bridge to Bettyhill
http://www.bikemap.net/route/628931#Day 17 Bettyhill to John O'Groats
http://www.bikemap.net/route/629009#Michael's 2010 LEJOG
http://www.cycle-endtoend.org.uk/index. ... &Itemid=93
Re: Why Wick and not Thurso way?
Posted: 21 Feb 2012, 8:30pm
by Mick F
Hi Jamie,
You want to do a fast JOGLE?
You need a short route.
The N coast of Scotland is terrific! However, if you go from JOG to Thurso you still have to head south.
Many folk go through Thurso and right on to Tongue before heading south, and that adds a day or so. No doubt you are considering JOG to Thurso, and then south to Latheron instead? That works ok, but it is a tiny bit further (a dozen miles or so), and you miss out the excitement Berridale Braes!
Given the absolute choice for a fast route, I would head south asap from JOG to Latheron.
Re: Why Wick and not Thurso way?
Posted: 21 Feb 2012, 9:20pm
by brother nathaneil
Jaimie wrote:I have planned my JOGLE 28th May to start at JOG and then head off through Turso and then south, whilst most other routes seem to head off to Wick! Am I missing a trick here? All advice welcome! Thanks in advance! JT
This was my first day (
http://www.everytrail.com/fullscreen.ph ... id=1020886). I went this route because I wanted to take in Duncanbys Head (Most NE mainland point) and Dunnet Head (North).
It started as a nice day but started raining after an hour, and only stopped when we went through the clouds following the A9 just after Achavanich. We stopped in Dunbeath at the Inver Caravan Park B&B and ate at The Bay Owl Restaurant… Don’t be fooled, it looks like a truck-stop but is a fantastic place to eat and have a beer or two (we had several).
On the second day we went from Dunbeath to Inverness (
http://www.everytrail.com/fullscreen.ph ... id=1002836)
Re: Why Wick and not Thurso way?
Posted: 21 Feb 2012, 10:23pm
by cycloret
If you're going via Thurso there's no reason to go to Tongue save that there's a SYHA hostel there, otherwise at Bettyhill you turn South for Strath Naver and past the Crask Inn. On the Deloitte Ride Across Britain 2010 JOGLE this is the way they went, stopping overnight after the first day on the outskirts of Bonar Bridge.
Re: Why Wick and not Thurso way?
Posted: 16 May 2012, 11:49am
by Jaimie
Thanks Guys for all the advice, it's very kind of you.
Our plan is to go first day down to Alness and we're starting about 4-5am as we are getting a lift there and that's what time they can do it! Still it should give us a good day to get in to the thing! Can't wait, D_Day 28th May!
Re: Why Wick and not Thurso way?
Posted: 16 May 2012, 2:04pm
by mattraisin
I did a long route, started similar as the route link above and down the valley which is one of Britain's only if not the only singe track with passing places A road, and it is empty. Really nice ride scenery.
However, Going west turned out to be directly into winds that even the locals called mental and some of the worse. I was unlucky, my first planned day (camping and solo) was supposed to be 80 miles, I did 45 and stopped, the wind was unbearable, I was struggling to make 5mph down quite steep hills and the climbs, well I was ashamed to walk.This is not a nice start to your first ever bike tour (which this was). I recommend the route though. Just a warning, the wind up there, whichever way you go, is not that calm so prepare for a long day just in case it blows against you.
Re: Why Wick and not Thurso way?
Posted: 17 May 2012, 8:06am
by vjosullivan
Jaimie wrote:I have planned my JOGLE 28th May to start at JOG and then head off through Turso and then south, whilst most oth er routes seem to head off to Wick! Am I missing a trick here? All advice welcome! Thanks in advance! JT
One big advantage of going via Thurso is that it will take you past
Dunnet Head, the most northerly point on the British mainland. Combine that with another short detour at the other end, to
Lizard Point, and you'll take in the most southerly point on the British mainland, too. I reckon you can add them both in for around forty miles addition to the total ride.