plumby wrote:CyclerUK and Mick F - I'm going to make the changes you suggest, thank you for your input!! Who's Day 10 shall I incorporate? Which one is 'better' if that's not too vague/stupid a question!?
Better?
Gordon only knows!
Which route do you prefer?
Considering you are at Boscastle.
Dunno why you would be there as it's not the best place to call at on a Jogle due to the hills etc.
Boscastle to LE in my opinion, but I'm a bit fast and furious:
Boscastle to Camelford B3266
A39 to Wadebridge and either through the town and up the long hill, or stay on the A39 over the main road bridge. Easier as it's on the "level" if that's available in Cornwall.
Peel off through St Columb Major, White Cross, St Newlyn East.
Then a tad on the A30 and through Zelah.
You could work your way west over to the A3075 from St Newlyn East via the B3285 and head south through Goonhavern and then join the Old A30 at Three Burrows which will take you into Redruth.
Go past the station and down the hill, then right at the bottom at the traffic lights. Then Camborne and Connor Downs to the roundabout just east of Hayle. Do not go through Angarrack as it's very very steep!
Go through the Hayle town centre.
You can go A30 to Penzance ....... no big deal ............ but perhaps a nicer way is to find St Erth and Gwallon to Marazion, then old roads and maybe cross A30 roundabouts into Penzance.
Through the town, then out to the A30 for LE.
Mick F. Cornwall