RickH wrote: ↑28 May 2023, 2:56pm
Would it be possible to be able to clear/delete a route when you've only defined the start.
Yes - this should be working now!
Sparky56 wrote: ↑2 Jun 2023, 4:11pm
is there a way to import GPX files into the cycle.travel app on iOS please (iPad and iPhone) ?
i cant seem to see a setting.
I’ve paid for the supporter membership. & will test out in comparison with the ordnance survey app as per my other thread.
edit: I see that gpx can be uploaded by the web app - but that cycle.travel app might change it. Is there a way to import gpx without it being adjusted?
Not as yet. cycle.travel only really understands the concept of a planned route between via points, and so when you import a GPX track into the website, it has to work out what via points would be necessary to make it follow that track. If you've planned a route up the M6 it won't like it very much
For the app I can see that it might be useful just to load up a GPX you've found somewhere and follow it (even if it is along the M6). It's on the list of things I'd like to add but will have to wait until the first version of the Android app is done. Worth remembering though that, if it's a pure GPX track, you won't get turn-by-turn directions - just a line on the screen to follow.
MrsHJ wrote: ↑3 Jun 2023, 7:00pm
I’ve deleted and reloaded the app (I had a few occasions today when it didn’t tell me I was off route and the light was too bright to notice the screen lighting up- I was conserving battery as I had a long day). Plus I was listening to a good book so I may have been concentrating on that and missed the prompt!
So reloaded and logged in and it definitely thinks I’m a supporter now. I probably just need to log in if I see that again.
Excellent - glad it's working. If it does it again then let me know (and any circumstances that might have contributed, e.g. being offline when opening the app or something) - it shouldn't really do that.
Steve X wrote: ↑4 Jun 2023, 8:55pm
We have just completed the coasts and castles route and your GPX came in handy, thank you. We we got to Dunbar we came across a cycling route that does not appear to be on your site The John Muir Way,
https://johnmuirway.org/doing-route/cycling-route/. Possibly this is deliberate, but thought you may wish to know about.
Thanks! It's semi-deliberate - my understanding was that the John Muir Way was a bit gravelly rather than being an all-purpose cycling route, and I wouldn't want to send people that way on an unsuitable bike. But I've not ridden it and I'd be interested to hear reports from people who have.