It's... complicated! Essentially getting the information from booking.com is challenging. I'm hoping it'll be fixable but it won't be a quick and easy one I'm afraid.
Cycle Travel Question
-
- Posts: 2035
- Joined: 2 Mar 2008, 4:57pm
- Location: Charlbury, Oxfordshire
Re: Cycle Travel Question
cycle.travel - maps, journey-planner, route guides and city guides
Re: Cycle Travel Question
Ooops. Never noticed that before and that completely meets what I was looking for. I'll edit my prev "Feature Request" post accordingly.MrsHJ wrote: ↑22 May 2022, 8:12pmWell, it isn’t in settings but you can deselect everything except camping. I guess you know that and want it in settings anyway? - it’s top left on the page but it is showing a bit erratically at the moment.Psamathe wrote: ↑22 May 2022, 8:09pm Following MrsHJ raising accommodation, Feature request: Allow user preference (maybe for registered users in their profile or wherever) to specify the type of accommodation you are interested in. My distinction would be "camping" only (i.e. don't show hotels, B&Bs, etc.) but I guess what distinctions can be made depends on the sources of the accommodation info and what information they provide.
Ian
Thanks
Ian
-
- Posts: 58
- Joined: 10 Jul 2007, 10:49am
Re: Cycle Travel Question
Hi Richard
I came across a minor issue when using an android phone.
I was using a route the other day, and I needed to edit it and save it with a new name.
When I changed the route and saved it with a new name it just overwrote the original route. I tried it a few times and the new route name never showed up in the list of routes and the existing route was always over written.
I was able to get the new route to my Garmin - but the naming got confusing.
Thanks
I came across a minor issue when using an android phone.
I was using a route the other day, and I needed to edit it and save it with a new name.
When I changed the route and saved it with a new name it just overwrote the original route. I tried it a few times and the new route name never showed up in the list of routes and the existing route was always over written.
I was able to get the new route to my Garmin - but the naming got confusing.
Thanks
-
- Posts: 2035
- Joined: 2 Mar 2008, 4:57pm
- Location: Charlbury, Oxfordshire
Re: Cycle Travel Question
Could you check that, when you're saving, the "Save with new name" radio button is selected as well as typing the name? The blue button here:
It should do that automatically but it's possible that the Android browser is fouling it up somehow.
It should do that automatically but it's possible that the Android browser is fouling it up somehow.
cycle.travel - maps, journey-planner, route guides and city guides
-
- Posts: 58
- Joined: 10 Jul 2007, 10:49am
Re: Cycle Travel Question
Yes - that seems to be it - if I select the save with new name button it works, but does not show up in my journeys until I click away from the journey tab and reload it.
I probably should have noticed the radio button wasn't selected, but you know how it is when everybody else is waiting on their bike for you to be ready!
Another little issue I had was that we found one of the main bridges south out of Rotterdam on the north sea route is closed on the way out of our trip (n15 bridge between points 97 and 98) - I imagine for some time as they are building an entire new road system. This does not seem to have been reflected in the osm data, which is fine - but I would like to have put an exclude this bridge from the route option, so I could rework the way back easier. I endued up using the en.routeplanner.fietsersbond.nl site which seem to know the bridge was shut.
eg
https://en.routeplanner.fietsersbond.nl ... erences=63
I image that having blocked paths is a pain, so don't worry to much.
I probably should have noticed the radio button wasn't selected, but you know how it is when everybody else is waiting on their bike for you to be ready!
Another little issue I had was that we found one of the main bridges south out of Rotterdam on the north sea route is closed on the way out of our trip (n15 bridge between points 97 and 98) - I imagine for some time as they are building an entire new road system. This does not seem to have been reflected in the osm data, which is fine - but I would like to have put an exclude this bridge from the route option, so I could rework the way back easier. I endued up using the en.routeplanner.fietsersbond.nl site which seem to know the bridge was shut.
eg
https://en.routeplanner.fietsersbond.nl ... erences=63
I image that having blocked paths is a pain, so don't worry to much.
Re: Cycle Travel Question
Have found another example of this odd behaviour.
On finding it, the odd behavior rang a bell so went back and found above.
Clitheroe to Blackburn - all makes sense.
But ask for a round trip and you get sent on a large detour to what looks like a cul-de-sac in Church (have never been to the best of my knowledge) and then retrace your steps.
If I didn't have the ultimate faith in your niceness, generosity of spirit and honesty richard I'd start to suspect you of taking bungs from tiddly places with over-expanded tourism boards.
Sweep
Re: Cycle Travel Question
I've noticed on an "out and back" round trip it does not route back entirely along the outbound route (some detours). I'd assumed where there is not a lot in it that it tries to create a more "circular" route and/or traffic volumes maybe directional and the route preferences are based on traffic volumes so outbound route is the quieter route (but more oncoming traffic) and return route is the quieter route (more oncoming traffic). But this is my guessing so interested in the real reason.Sweep wrote: ↑2 Jun 2022, 7:36amHave found another example of this odd behaviour.
On finding it, the odd behavior rang a bell so went back and found above.
Clitheroe to Blackburn - all makes sense.
But ask for a round trip and you get sent on a large detour to what looks like a cul-de-sac in Church (have never been to the best of my knowledge) and then retrace your steps.
If I didn't have the ultimate faith in your niceness, generosity of spirit and honesty richard I'd start to suspect you of taking bungs from tiddly places with over-expanded tourism boards.
Ian
-
- Posts: 2035
- Joined: 2 Mar 2008, 4:57pm
- Location: Charlbury, Oxfordshire
Re: Cycle Travel Question
Under the hood, the "Round-trip" and "Find alternative" buttons are very similar. If you ask (say) for a route from Nottingham to Sheffield, and then click "Find alternative", you'll see that it finds two roughly parallel routes. If you click "Round-trip" you'll see that the round-trip is actually made up of going out on the main route, and back on the alternative route. There are a handful of differences but that's effectively how it works.
The challenge is that the algorithm cycle.travel uses (Contraction Hierarchies) is geared to finding the best route. And by definition an alternative route isn't the best route. It's not even the second best route, because that would probably be the best route with a very slight tweak in it. OSRM (the core routing engine which cycle.travel is based on) has a go at finding alternatives but it's far from perfect.
So that's why it can be a bit hit-and-miss. The example I use is Oban to Lochgilphead - there's a really obvious round-trip (out via NCN 78, back via the A816) but the algorithm is actually incapable of finding it. (I spent a weekend once researching it and digging through the source code to figure that out!) I'd like to do something about it but it'd probably take about three weeks of coding...
If you're really interested there's some discussion of it on the OSRM issue tracker at https://github.com/Project-OSRM/osrm-ba ... ssues/2883 and https://github.com/Project-OSRM/osrm-ba ... ssues/5663, and an academic paper at http://algo2.iti.kit.edu/documents/Diss ... Moritz.pdf .
The challenge is that the algorithm cycle.travel uses (Contraction Hierarchies) is geared to finding the best route. And by definition an alternative route isn't the best route. It's not even the second best route, because that would probably be the best route with a very slight tweak in it. OSRM (the core routing engine which cycle.travel is based on) has a go at finding alternatives but it's far from perfect.
So that's why it can be a bit hit-and-miss. The example I use is Oban to Lochgilphead - there's a really obvious round-trip (out via NCN 78, back via the A816) but the algorithm is actually incapable of finding it. (I spent a weekend once researching it and digging through the source code to figure that out!) I'd like to do something about it but it'd probably take about three weeks of coding...
If you're really interested there's some discussion of it on the OSRM issue tracker at https://github.com/Project-OSRM/osrm-ba ... ssues/2883 and https://github.com/Project-OSRM/osrm-ba ... ssues/5663, and an academic paper at http://algo2.iti.kit.edu/documents/Diss ... Moritz.pdf .
cycle.travel - maps, journey-planner, route guides and city guides
Re: Cycle Travel Question
think you may have understood me - I meant that it went off a return route to go to a place, then turned round and went straight back to return to the return route - ie a stray dead end.Psamathe wrote: ↑2 Jun 2022, 11:36amI've noticed on an "out and back" round trip it does not route back entirely along the outbound route (some detours). I'd assumed where there is not a lot in it that it tries to create a more "circular" route and/or traffic volumes maybe directional and the route preferences are based on traffic volumes so outbound route is the quieter route (but more oncoming traffic) and return route is the quieter route (more oncoming traffic). But this is my guessing so interested in the real reason.Sweep wrote: ↑2 Jun 2022, 7:36amHave found another example of this odd behaviour.
On finding it, the odd behavior rang a bell so went back and found above.
Clitheroe to Blackburn - all makes sense.
But ask for a round trip and you get sent on a large detour to what looks like a cul-de-sac in Church (have never been to the best of my knowledge) and then retrace your steps.
If I didn't have the ultimate faith in your niceness, generosity of spirit and honesty richard I'd start to suspect you of taking bungs from tiddly places with over-expanded tourism boards.
Ian
Sweep
Re: Cycle Travel Question
I'm finding some odd behaviour on a route with a note added (https://cycle.travel/map/journey/337266). I don't know if it is the note or something else. The note marks the location of a new cafe (via point 5) down a driveway. If I reverse the route or edit it in any way (including viewing the altitude profile) the via point with the note, plus the via point on the road, vanish completely. Trying again from scratch, or even adding things back in to the original route but without the note (https://cycle.travel/map/journey/337985), if I don't add the note the route seems to behave itself.
Edited to add: sending the original Garmin Connect seems to bork it up differently to what happens in CT. Editing the "no note" version, or sending it to GC loses the bit to the cafe. Adding extra via point to the end of the route doesn't seem to cause problems.
Edited to add: sending the original Garmin Connect seems to bork it up differently to what happens in CT. Editing the "no note" version, or sending it to GC loses the bit to the cafe. Adding extra via point to the end of the route doesn't seem to cause problems.
Former member of the Cult of the Polystyrene Head Carbuncle.
-
- Posts: 1025
- Joined: 17 May 2010, 9:25pm
- Location: Wirral Merseyside
Re: Cycle Travel Question
I saw the sign on the TriVets last Sunday but couldn't find any info to get opening hours, might just be when the sign is out I suppose.
Re: Cycle Travel Question
I tried removing your point 4, which caused point 5 and the whole of that 'branch' to disappear. I then dragged the route back to the cafe, but without adding your point 4, and it worked for me when reversed and when viewing the altitude profile. So I don't know why it didn't work originally but it seems to be to do with having point 4 in addition to point 5.RickH wrote: ↑7 Jul 2022, 9:16pm I'm finding some odd behaviour on a route with a note added (https://cycle.travel/map/journey/337266). I don't know if it is the note or something else. The note marks the location of a new cafe (via point 5) down a driveway. If I reverse the route or edit it in any way (including viewing the altitude profile) the via point with the note, plus the via point on the road, vanish completely. Trying again from scratch, or even adding things back in to the original route but without the note (https://cycle.travel/map/journey/337985), if I don't add the note the route seems to behave itself.
Edited to add: sending the original Garmin Connect seems to bork it up differently to what happens in CT. Editing the "no note" version, or sending it to GC loses the bit to the cafe. Adding extra via point to the end of the route doesn't seem to cause problems.
-
- Posts: 2035
- Joined: 2 Mar 2008, 4:57pm
- Location: Charlbury, Oxfordshire
Re: Cycle Travel Question
There's a particular set of circumstances with dead-end service roads and via points, and it looks like that's what's happening here - I think I should have it fixed with the next update.
cycle.travel - maps, journey-planner, route guides and city guides
Re: Cycle Travel Question
Thanks. You are very good at responding to problems*.Richard Fairhurst wrote: ↑8 Jul 2022, 12:14pm There's a particular set of circumstances with dead-end service roads and via points, and it looks like that's what's happening here - I think I should have it fixed with the next update.
I ended up going to the Dark Side & recreating the route in RidewithGPS. Most of the folk I wanted to share it with use that anyway & the ride is tomorrow (but sadly I won't be there as I've tested positive for Covid this morning! ).
(*My next one is probably a OSM mapping problem but I can't see what it is. https://cycle.travel/map/journey/335081 Heading south it work fine a left then a right. Heading North is makes you turn into a cul-de-sac - almost the opposite of the previous problem - then go straight across the Atherton Road.)
Former member of the Cult of the Polystyrene Head Carbuncle.
Re: Cycle Travel Question
I wonder if that is to stop you having to turn right on "major" road.RickH wrote: ↑8 Jul 2022, 1:50pmThanks. You are very good at responding to problems*.Richard Fairhurst wrote: ↑8 Jul 2022, 12:14pm There's a particular set of circumstances with dead-end service roads and via points, and it looks like that's what's happening here - I think I should have it fixed with the next update.
I ended up going to the Dark Side & recreating the route in RidewithGPS. Most of the folk I wanted to share it with use that anyway & the ride is tomorrow (but sadly I won't be there as I've tested positive for Covid this morning! ).
(*My next one is probably a OSM mapping problem but I can't see what it is. https://cycle.travel/map/journey/335081 Heading south it work fine a left then a right. Heading North is makes you turn into a cul-de-sac - almost the opposite of the previous problem - then go straight across the Atherton Road.)
Richard M
Cardiff
Cardiff